Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Donovan

Bafta Awards: 2008

Recommended Posts

BAFTA Film Award

Date: 10 February

Location: Royal Opera House, London, England, UK

Best Film Not in the English Language

Winner:

* Leben der Anderen, Das (2006) - Quirin Berg; Max Wiedemann; Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Other Nominees:

# Kite Runner, The (2007) - William Horberg; Walter F. Parkes; Rebecca Yeldham; Marc Foster

# Môme, La (2007) - Alain Goldman; Olivier Dahan

# Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007) - Kathleen Kennedy (I); Jon Kilik; Julian Schnabel

# Se, jie (2007) - William Kong (I); James Schamus; Ang Lee

Best Film

Winner:

* Atonement (2007) - Tim Bevan (I); Eric Fellner; Paul Webster (I)

Other Nominees:

# American Gangster (2007) - Brian Grazer; Ridley Scott

# Leben der Anderen, Das (2006) - Quirin Berg; Max Wiedemann

# No Country for Old Men (2007) - Scott Rudin; Joel Coen; Ethan Coen

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Joanne Sellar; Paul Thomas Anderson; Daniel Lupi

Best Leading Actor

Winner:

* There Will Be Blood (2007) - Daniel Day-Lewis

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - James McAvoy

# Eastern Promises (2007) - Viggo Mortensen

# Leben der Anderen, Das (2006) - Ulrich Mühe

# Michael Clayton (2007) - George Clooney

Best Leading Actress

Winner:

* Môme, La (2007) - Marion Cotillard

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Keira Knightley

# Away from Her (2006) - Julie Christie (I)

# Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007) - Cate Blanchett

# Juno (2007) - Ellen Page

Best Supporting Actor

Winner:

* No Country for Old Men (2007) - Javier Bardem

Other Nominees:

# Charlie Wilson's War (2007) - Philip Seymour Hoffman

# Michael Clayton (2007) - Tom Wilkinson (I)

# No Country for Old Men (2007) - Tommy Lee Jones

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Paul Dano

Best Supporting Actress

Winner:

* Michael Clayton (2007) - Tilda Swinton

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Saoirse Ronan

# Control (2007) - Samantha Morton

# I'm Not There. (2007) - Cate Blanchett

# No Country for Old Men (2007) - Kelly Macdonald (I)

Best Director

Winner:

* No Country for Old Men (2007) - Joel Coen; Ethan Coen

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright (IV)

# Bourne Ultimatum, The (2007) - Paul Greengrass

# Leben der Anderen, Das (2006) - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Screenplay - Original

Winner:

* Juno (2007) - Diablo Cody

Other Nominees:

# American Gangster (2007) - Steven Zaillian

# Leben der Anderen, Das (2006) - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

# Michael Clayton (2007) - Tony Gilroy (I)

# This Is England (2006) - Shane Meadows

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Winner:

* Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007) - Ronald Harwood

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Christopher Hampton (I)

# Kite Runner, The (2007) - David Benioff

# No Country for Old Men (2007) - Joel Coen; Ethan Coen

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Cinematography

Winner:

* No Country for Old Men (2007) - Roger Deakins

Other Nominees:

# American Gangster (2007) - Harris Savides

# Atonement (2007) - Seamus McGarvey

# Bourne Ultimatum, The (2007) - Oliver Wood (I)

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Robert Elswit

Best Costume Design

Winner:

* Môme, La (2007) - Marit Allen

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Jacqueline Durran

# Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007) - Alexandra Byrne

# Se, jie (2007) - Lai Pan

# Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) - Colleen Atwood

Best Sound

Winner:

* Bourne Ultimatum, The (2007) - Kirk Francis; Scott Millan; David Parker (III); Karen M. Baker; Per Hallberg

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Danny Hambrook; Paul Hamblin; Catherine Hodgson

# Môme, La (2007) - Laurent Zeilig; Pascal Villard; Jean-Paul Hurier; Marc Doisne

# No Country for Old Men (2007) - Peter F. Kurland; Skip Lievsay; Craig Berkey; Greg Orloff

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Christopher Scarabosio; Matthew Wood (I); John Pritchett (I); Michael Semanick; Tom Johnson (I)

Best Editing

Winner:

* Bourne Ultimatum, The (2007) - Christopher Rouse

Other Nominees:

# American Gangster (2007) - Pietro Scalia

# Atonement (2007) - Paul Tothill

# Michael Clayton (2007) - John Gilroy (I)

# No Country for Old Men (2007) - Ethan Coen (as Roderick Jaynes); Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)

Best Special Visual Effects

Winner:

* Golden Compass, The (2007) - Michael L. Fink; Bill Westenhofer; Ben Morris (III); Trevor Woods

Other Nominees:

# Bourne Ultimatum, The (2007) - Peter Chiang (I); Charlie Noble; Mattias Lindahl; Joss Williams

# Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - Tim Burke (I); John Richardson (II); Emma Norton; Chris Shaw (IV)

# Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) - John Knoll; Charles Gibson (I); Hal T. Hickel; John Frazier (I)

# Spider-Man 3 (2007) - Scott Stokdyk; Peter Nofz; Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn; Spencer Cook

Best Music

Winner:

* Môme, La (2007) - Christopher Gunning

Other Nominees:

# American Gangster (2007) - Marc Streitenfeld

# Atonement (2007) - Dario Marianelli

# Kite Runner, The (2007) - Alberto Iglesias (I)

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Jonny Greenwood

Best Short Film

Winner:

* Dog Altogether (2007) - Diarmid Scrimshaw; Paddy Considine

Other Nominees:

# Hesitation (2007) - Julien Berlan; Michelle Eastwood; Virginia Gilbert (II)

# One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island, The (2007) - Charlie Henderson; James Griffiths (IV); Tim Key (I); Tom Basden

# Soft (2007) - Jane Hooks; Simon Ellis (II)

# Stronger, The (2007) - Dan McCulloch (II); Lia Williams (I); Frank McGuinness

Best Short Animation

Winner:

* Pearce Sisters, The (2007) - Jo Allen (I); Luis Cook

Other Nominees:

# Crumblegiant, The (2007) - Pearse Moore; John McCloskey (I)

# Head Over Heels (2007) - Osbert Parker; Fiona Pitkin; Ian W. Gouldstone

Best British Film

Winner:

* This Is England (2006) - Mark Herbert; Shane Meadows

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Tim Bevan (I); Eric Fellner; Paul Webster (I); Joe Wright (IV); Christopher Hampton (I)

# Bourne Ultimatum, The (2007) - Frank Marshall (I); Patrick Crowley (I); Paul Sandberg (II); Paul Greengrass; Tony Gilroy (I); Scott Z. Burns; George Nolfi

# Control (2007) - Orian Williams (I); Todd Eckert (II); Anton Corbijn; Matt Greenhalgh

# Eastern Promises (2007) - Paul Webster (I); Robert Lantos; David Cronenberg; Steven Knight

Best Production Design

Winner:

* Atonement (2007) - Sarah Greenwood (I); Katie Spencer

Other Nominees:

# Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007) - Guy Dyas; Richard Roberts (I)

# Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - Stuart Craig (I); Stephanie McMillan (I)

# Môme, La (2007) - Olivier Raoux

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Jack Fisk; Jim Erickson (V)

Best Animated Film

Winner:

* Ratatouille (2007) - Brad Bird (I)

Other Nominees:

# Shrek the Third (2007) - Chris Miller (VII)

# Simpsons Movie, The (2007) - Matt Groening; James L. Brooks

Best Make Up & Hair

Winner:

* Môme, La (2007) - Jan Archibald; Didier Lavergne

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Ivana Primorac

# Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007) - Jenny Shircore

# Hairspray (2007) - Judi Cooper-Sealy; Jordan Samuel

# Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) - Ivana Primorac

Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

Winner:

* Control (2007) - Matt Greenhalgh (writer)

Other Nominees:

# Brick Lane (2007) - Sarah Gavron (director)

# Killing of John Lennon, The (2006) - Andrew Piddington (director/writer)

# Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (2006) - Mia Bays (producer)

# Taking Liberties (2007) - Chris Atkins (I) (director/writer)

Rising Star Award

Winner:

* Shia LaBeouf

Other Nominees:

# Sienna Miller

# Ellen Page

# Sam Riley (II)

# Wei Tang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Date: 10 February

Location: Royal Opera House, London, England, UK

Best Film

Winner:

* Atonement (2007) - Tim Bevan (I); Eric Fellner; Paul Webster (I)

Other Nominees:

# American Gangster (2007) - Brian Grazer; Ridley Scott

# Leben der Anderen, Das (2006) - Quirin Berg; Max Wiedemann

# No Country for Old Men (2007) - Scott Rudin; Joel Coen; Ethan Coen

# There Will Be Blood (2007) - Joanne Sellar; Paul Thomas Anderson; Daniel Lupi

Best British Film

Winner:

* This Is England (2006) - Mark Herbert; Shane Meadows

Other Nominees:

# Atonement (2007) - Tim Bevan (I); Eric Fellner; Paul Webster (I); Joe Wright (IV); Christopher Hampton (I)

# Bourne Ultimatum, The (2007) - Frank Marshall (I); Patrick Crowley (I); Paul Sandberg (II); Paul Greengrass; Tony Gilroy (I); Scott Z. Burns; George Nolfi

# Control (2007) - Orian Williams (I); Todd Eckert (II); Anton Corbijn; Matt Greenhalgh

# Eastern Promises (2007) - Paul Webster (I); Robert Lantos; David Cronenberg; Steven Knight

Hello? como é que isto é possivel? Ganha o melhor filme e perde o melhor filme inglês? lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Logo vi que iam dizer isso, mas o nome do prémio tá mal. Não é melhor filme britânico, é Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year.

Quanto ao Atonement até agora foi o melhor filme do ano passado que vi, são opiniões. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eu só fico preocupado com o facto de não ser a Blanchett a ganhar o prémio de melhor actriz secundária...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sinceramente o atonement não tem nada de especial para ganhar ..

:bye:

lol

o Atonement foi um dos melhores filmes que vi nos ultimos tempos.

Boa História, boas interpretações, etc.

Muito bom mesmo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.